School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

1. (continued from previous page)
    times saying "If you are to live you will live if you are to die you will die you are no loss whether you live or die.
    The Priest then thought of what he told the woman to do when the goat was sick and he laughed and the lump bursted and he got better,
  2. There was an Irish man one time and he went to America. His name was Patsy and when he reached America a crowd of yanks were talking and one of them said "Hello Pat" are the asses dear over in Ireland and he said you would get a small ass for a half-crown and a middle sized one for ten shillings, and you would get an ass as big as you for a pound.
    Máire Ní Shíoda