School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. Potatoes are a vegetables which grown each year but unlike the turnip or mangold they are very much prized by the Irish people. All the farmers in my locality sow large quantities of them every year. those which do not need for home use they feed to cattle and pigs and they also sell some of them at the market.
    The early varities of potatoes are Leaguers and Epicures and the later varieties are:- Aran Banner's, Aran Victors, Irish Queens, British Queen's, Champion's Kerr's pink, Golden, Wonders, Up to Date's, and Metholonian's.
    Potatoes are sown in two ways in drills and in ridges. They are usually sown about the middle of Spring when the soil is well prepared. First the soil is