School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. Football is essentially played with the legs, the hand and the eye. There are three kinds of football played namely Rugby Football, Association Football and Gaelic Football.
    Of these three Gaelic Football is mostly platyed in ireland.
    As Hurling is the National pastime of east Clare, football is the National pastime of west Clare. Football, like hurling is fostered by the Gaelic Athletic Association.
    Football is played oftener in some counties than hurling. Like hurling almost every county has a team entered for the All Ireland Championship. The Final of the Football matches is usually played at Croke Park. Some