School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. Inis Cealtra is an island situated close to the northern shore of Scariff Bay and not far from the village of Mountshannon. The name Inis Cealtra means "church island" but it has always been known as Holy Island.
    It is about fifty acres in area and its soil is exceedingly fertile. Before the year 1849 it was part of Clare but in that year it was transferred to the Galway. In the year 1849 however it was restored to Clare and so remains since.
    Originally Inis Cealtra was a pagan sanctuary but of that phase of its history nothing is known. St. Mac Criche was the first to establish Christianity
    Inishcaltra or Holy Island, Co. Clare