School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The meadowsweet is a cure for dropsy and kidney trouble. Yarrow and garlic are good cures for colds. The crob-dearg is a cure for murrain in cattle.
    Herbs such as sorrel and watercress provide food for the people. They are usually eaten as salads. The "Glúrán" is an herb which is boiled and fed to pigs when potatoes are scarce.
    Crow-foot and chicken-weed are usually found in crops such as wheat and oats. The lea is a very poisonous herb and it often kills young lambs. Ivy leaves are used for cleaning dark coloured clothes. Elderberry leaves are used for colouring wool.