School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. The Irish people were driven out of their lands, and English and Scotch settler's were brought over and the land was divided among them. Sometimes they got so much land that they were unable to cultivate it all and on this account they divided it in small holdings amongst the Irish people on condition that they would pay them large yearly rents. These people were called tenants and the people over them were called Landlords.
    Some of the Landords were very kind to the tenants and if they were unable to pay the rent on a certain day they would give