Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is generally an old way to the churchyard and people always did it till the advent of motors. - they faced for the level road.
    I remember the first time this happened in Bodyke.
    It was the funeral of a young soldier who was shot in 1922. The military had charge and refused to go the old road. Since then no funeral went the old road.
    The priests go first before hearse.
    Again at the churchyard, the same people carry in the coffin - and they take the longest way around to the grave which is cut the day before. Shovels are crossed on grave and left there at night - They are never stolen.
    The coffin is laid in the grave. Some people cover the top of coffin with straw to prevent the thud of earth being heard by the friends.
    I think that thud awful. I experienced it twice in my life and I have never forgotten the sensation.
    Some few months ago, I met here a young teacher (a former parishioner) living in Tipperary.
    He was very enthusiastic about Bealoideas and had sent on to Dr Duilearga two full books of Bealoideas and received a letter of great thanks from him to say he had given information never given before.
    He was inquiring of me what the children did here. He knew many of the old customs.