School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    After a time you leave the corpse room to make way for others - The rooms are all on the small side - you are then asked to have tea. It is not considered politeness to refuse tea - The mourners like you to take it and one often takes it for the sake of pleasing them than for the sake of drinking it.
    There is a wake at night. Young people go then to the wake. They get read - pipes, tobacco, and often drinks - Tho this is not allowed by the clergy. Next evening the Corpse is removed to the church and next morning there are masses and the funeral takes place to the churchyard at 1 o'clock.
    I fortet to say that in the laying out of the corpse if there is a looking glass in the bedroom it is always covered as the belief is if you chanced to see the corpse thro the looking glass first, it meant harm would fall to you.
    There is a belief that if one dies in a certain neighborhood or townland, three will go. And that if one corpse goes into a church and two others will follow. I must confess I hate going to Corpse Houses and I would not touch a corpse.
    Four of the same name carry out the corpse and when a woman (wife) is being brought her people same as her maiden name try to carry it out.
    I saw a row one time over this and the priest was very angry with her friends daring to interfere whoever carries out the Remains bring them in and out of church again.