School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

Churning
    Churning is a very old custom in this country .Some women can make better butter than others.There are different makes of churns ,namely the barrel churn and a dash churn.At present there is a smaller make of churn still this is known as the handle churn.
    The churn is made of wood it is the shape of a tea-chest but it gets narrow at the end.There is an iron handle put at the end when in use.This churn cannot contain as much butter as the others.
    Some people make the butter in a tin-can .The tin can is well washed with hot.A piece of a white linen cloth is put on the top of the tin.
    Máirín Ní Lideadha
    Liscullaun, Co. Clare