School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    first procured the bottle from the Fairies or Good people .She was a poor widow and her only son was a great card player and hurler and was fond of keeping late hours at night.He used to frequent different houses in the neighbourhood to play cards.One night returning home he saw a number of boys in a field hurling.They called on him as they were short one man .He willingly obeyed and hurled so well that on leaving they presented with this magic bottle and instructions for his mother and told him that it would make her wealthy which it did.People flocked from every county in Munster for Biddy's cures.She cured people suffering from years of rheumatism and almost every compliant .She never accepted money but she was kept in luxury with presents of all kinds.
    Bríd Ní Mhíodhchain
    Fortane Beg, Co. Clare