School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Marriage Customs.
    Long ago a marriage was considered a much greater event than it is now a days. When a pair where to be married they would meet at some fixed place. Then if both of them agreed to be married the money was paid a short time before the marriage took place.
    The morning of the marriage both the friends of the bride and bride groom together with the invited guests assembled at the bride’s house. There an enjoyable day was spent. Everybody could eat and drink and dance as much as he liked. This went on until about four o’clock in the evening. Then the party drove to the church where they were married. There were no motor cars that time. They used to go in a horse and side car. The more well to do people went in a carriage and pair.
    Cití Ní Ailpín
    Toonagh, Co. Clare