Scoil: Kilbane, Broadford

Kilbane, Co. Clare
John Haugh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at each visit. Three Our Fathers and three Hail Marys in honor of Our Lordand St. Cronan were said at each round. At the end of each round one further Hail Mary in honor of St Cronan was said.
    The well was divided into 2 parts separated by a flag. The inner part was used for drinking purposes, for the cure of internal complaints and the outer part for bathing the affected portion of the body. The water was not used for purposes other than those enumerated. Pilgrims often took some away with them.
    Offerings of money, pictures, medals, cups, glasses were placed beside it and pieces of cloth were hung on the overhanging ash tree. At one time there was an altar fixed at the north side, but this was broken down a few years ago. Offerings were placed on this altar.
    The rounds are no longer performed.
    This information was supplied by Mr. Pat O'Neill, Upper Kilbane.