School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

Long ago the people made candles themselves.

Long ago the people made candles themselves. They made them out of tallow and lard. The people rolled up a cotton wick in a mould. There was a piece of stick holding it underneath and another on top. They poured in the grease into the mould. They left the candle in the mould for a couple of hours and the candle was made then.
  2. Shrove is the time of the year that the people mostly marry around here. It is unlucky to marry in Autumn and in May.
    If a woman wore red clothes her husband would die before her according to old sayings. When a woman wears green clothes according to pishogues, they were unlucky. If the woman wears grey clothes, she is getting
    Mr Ned Mullins