School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him to go very quickly and if he was able to take it home safely it would cure his wife. The man went very quickly and when he was about a hundred yards from his own house, he let the bottle fall and broke it and his wife died.
  2. In the town land of Ballygreen about ninety years ago, there lived a little boy about fourteen years of age.
    On a certain evening his father sent him riding an ass to Killaloe for a message. He reached the town safely, got his message, and was returning home when not far from his own house the ass took fright and knocked him. When he got up he found his leg sore but he went on home and said nothing about it and after a few days it was all right again. Some time after he was hurling in a field near his own house with more boys when he stepped in the field and hurt his leg
    Mary Hayes
    Mr Luke Mullins