School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden days the majority of the people did not wear boots until they were eighteen years except the rich and one man named Jack Flynn from O Brien's Bridge never wore a boot atall.

Clogs were very popular in those days and were greatly worn by grown up boys and girls.
  2. Biddy Early lived near Kilbarren Bridge in Feakle. A long time ago a man who lived in the Glen lost one of his cows. He searched every where and he couldn't find the cow. When he was tired of searching he said he would go to Biddy. He set out and when he reached the house he went in and said "God bless all here" "God save you kindly sir," said Biddy. "I know where you are going now." "How do you know where I am going now?" said he. "You're looking for a cow" said Biddy, "and you passed very near her as you came." The cow is now lying down in Isledub chewing her cud and go home and take her with you. The man went home and got the cow in Isledub and brought her home.
    Miss Mary Hayes
    Mr Con Hayes