School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. The bread of long ago consisted of differetn ingredients to that of today. The people in those days had what is known as Stampy or Bocty, and in East Clare they called it Buck Bread. I understand it was made from grated potatoes from the raw material or in other words the pulp. They made griddle cakes from wheat flour with the addition of a little pea flour as it was thought to be more substantial than the wheaten flour alone.
    Im sure there is hardly a person today who could make a meal of wheat flour bread and buttermilk. In those far off days the people scarcely ever needed a doctor or dentist, they were men and women with, iron constitutions so to say. If any person got a pain in the stomach they called it colic or knot in the guts. They never had an operation for appendicitious they did not know what it was and it hardly ever necessary. The same also applied to the teeth. They had very sound teeth and never saw a dentist. This accounted for the different cereal bread and stirabout. They had oaten cakes which was baked
    1. products
    Josie Moloney