School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

lords etc. down through the ages.
    Gladstone was responsible for getting the land divided. He was member of Parliament in the British House of Commons.
    We have an incident worthy of note in the County which I daresay every person in Clare has heard viz "The Bodyke Evictions" There were cattle taken for rent from a few farmers in the neighborhood and put into the pound - guarded by the policemen. Rev. Fr. Mc. Namara was then P.P. there. He caused the gates of the pound to be opened and the cattle were removed without the policemen seeing them this event took place about a 100 years ago.
    Tithes were collected in this locality. In some cases money was collected in other cases stock and crops.
    There was a song compiled about the evictions.
    Wait till the Landlords go Paddy,