School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

two winters the one year. If there is a fog over a bog it betokens rain.
    If the wild geese fly south to the bog of Allan you may expect plenty of rain snow. If the crane flies to the south it is a sign of rain, but if it flies to the north it is a sign of good weather.
    If the wind blows south on Halloween night it denotes three months rain, but if the wind blows north on that night it denotes three months frost. If the hare wears a thick coat in Autumn it is a sign of a hard Winter. If there is rain on St Swithen's days, (but if) it will rain for forty days, but if it doesn't rain on that day there will be forty good days. If there are many haws on the trees it denotes plenty of frost and snow. If the midges fly low it is a sign of rain.
    A rainbow in the morning is a sign of bad weather, but a rainbow in the evening it is a good weather. If the sun sets in red the following day will be good. If we see snails or frogs coming indoors it is a sign of rain. All the months in the year will curse a fair February.
    If on Candlemas Day the "ground sun hog"
    Martha Mc Cann