School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. About a hundred years ago twenty five houses were knocked down in the one day, by order of the landlord, in a place called the three Anafarneys. This place is about a mile from Drokabawn These townlands are divided now and new houses are built where these were knocked. Only old walls remain to show where the deed was done.
    In the year 1921 there was a big wind that left as many stooks of corn in the potato fields as in the corn-fields themselves.
    After coming home from the town Joseph Mac Entyre who lived in the townland of Mullan died. It was the general opinion that he died as
    Annafarney, Co. Cavan
    Mary Lynch