School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in October it is the sign of a hard winter. If the foxes bark much in October it is the sign of snow.
    If the crook is damp it is the sign of rain. If the soot comes down the chimney it is the sign of rain. If a cool August follows a hot July it is the sign of a hard winter. If you see a rainbow in the morning it is the sign of rain but if you see a rainbow at night it is the sign of good weather. One Hallow Eve night if the wind blows from the north it is said that it will blow in the same direction for three months. If on Saint Swithin's day it rains it will rain for forty days.
    If the smoke goes up straight it is the sign of calm weather. If you see a cat lying in the sun it is the sign of frost.
    If the water in a lake is coloured black it is the sign of rain. If you see a fog over a river it is the sign of rain. If you see mice coming into the house it is the sign of rain or if you see rats gathering to the house it is the sign that winter is at hand. If
    Maggie Moynagh
    Lisnaclea, Co. Cavan