School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

and tell it as if it were true.
    He himself waked fourteen miles to a town and when he returned home he was not a bit tired. When he came home his woman was sick and he had to go three miles walking for a doctor.
    He can jump into a lake and dive down under the water and not come up until he would go about a quarter of a mile.
    There is a man living beside me and he could mow an acre of corn in a day with the scythe. His name is John McGrath. These two men are welcome everywhere they go, and the people like to see them coming to the house because they always have a new story with them.
    There is another man in my area. His name is Mick Conlan. He could lift a plough into a cart and he could carry a harrow on his shoulders for about two miles and when he would stop he would not be the least tired.
    Maggie Moynagh
    Lisnaclea, Co. Cavan