School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man accordingly kept his eye on her for the belief in this household too was that a fairy could not move so long as a human eye rested on it. In the meantime Terry had gone for the gun and was charging it as fast as he could. He came rushing out fully armed and shouted to the man to enquire if she were still there. In the surprise and excitement the man turned around to assure Terry that she was still there, but when he again looked there was no trace of the little woman to be seen. I will not write the epithets which Terry said he poured on the servant man's head.
    Terence Carolan
    Killatee, Co. Cavan