School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Denney's fort until some years ago. He was known as "Chuckey". He used to go "a ceilidhe" every night. When he would go home he used to hear voices saying "How are you Chuckey".
    Harten used to sell butter in Cavan and he used to bring it there with a mare and cart. The mare used to graze in the fort. Fanny was her name. Harten used to leave home for Cavan about 12 or 1 o'clock at night. One night he went as usual to catch the mare. When he entered the fort he shouted "Fanny" and heard the mare eating and moving at the other side of the fort. When he crossed over he heard her at the other side. He then went home. Shortly after he heard a movement outside like the mare walking he went out to the stable, where he found her covered with sweat.
    Another story is told of a man named Finnegan who owned Finnegan's Fort. He used to have a filly grazing near the fort. One night when passing the fort, the fairies put him up on the filly and told him they were taking him for a ride. They also told him not to speak. When they
    Francis Mc Caughey
    Farrangarve, Co. Cavan