School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. About fifty or sixty years ago tallysticks were used in this locality. Frank Walshe now aged 80 years told me he used them in the local flax mill which was then owned by Bernard OConnor. Walshe and others used them as they were then unable to keep accounts. He put a nick in the stick for every stone of flax he had scutched and other scutchers did likewise. They were paid according to the amount of work that had done.
    English
  2. The following story relating to tallysticks was told to Rory OConnor by a pupil of Arva Boys' School by his grandfather Mr. Michael Bennet (74) Arva.
    As a youth Bennet heard of a dispute a farmer and a labourer concerning the number of nicks in the Tallystick. It seems each kept a tallystick but when the time for payment arrived