School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

The oldest residents in Arva in the year 1938 are Mrs Culley, Lower Main Street aged 97...

The oldest residents in Arva in the year 1938 are Mrs Culley, Lower Main Street aged 97. Mrs Kiernan Upper Main Street, aged 92, and William Berney Drumalt Arva aged 84.
    William Berney has been living in Arva for the past 56 years. When he first came to it the lanes around Garty Lough. (which is situated on the northern side of the town) were all clothed with timber. His words were that a man could not be seen in any of the fields surrounding it.
    He remembers seeing a sawmill near the point where the road for Killeshanda branches off from the Cavan road about a mile from the town. This sawmill was situated on the western side of the road to Cavan near the point named, in a field recently owned by M Elliot. The building was a wooden structure, & the machinery was driven by a steam engine. The timber from the adjoining lands was drawn to it, sawed put up in bales and sent away. He did not know its destination.
    J.J Mc Govern