School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (no title) (continued)

The oldest residents in Arva in the year 1938 are Mrs Culley, Lower Main Street aged 97...

(continued from previous page)
    The owner of a mill was a landlord, as he termed it, named Anderson, and one of the carters employed to take the sawed limbs to Longford was George Fife. The woods contained a large amount of oak. Before being sawed the bark was taken off the oak logs, tied up in bales & taken away to Longford also. Spools were made at the mill. When questioned on this he was not definite whether the finished article was turned out, or whether the timber was just cut into the proper size for the spool.
    Berney remembers a winter when the frost was so thick & strong on Garty Lough that he drew farm implements & other things on a cart across the ice. He saw two carts (horse carts) drawing loads across on the ice. They did not venture across the middle portion of the lake, as it is said there are springs in it which do not freeze, but they kept out a good distance from the shore. When the ice, which was covered with snow, began to thaw, the sounds of the breaking resembled thunder and could be heard for miles away. He could not remember the date of this frost.
    J.J Mc Govern