School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

many of the effected people believe that the local cure is better than the doctor's.
    Rory O'Connor Arva
    There are many people having cures in this district. A woman named Mrs Mulvey of Drumhaldry has a cure of the erysipelas. The person getting the cure made, must first get unsalted butter for three days _ Monday, Thursday, and Monday again. The person who makes the cure blesses himself. and says the prayer for the cure. Then the butter is rubbed on the sore part. night and morning until it is all used. This cure is supposed to be made in whatever quarter of the moon the person first felt the sore starting that is in the first or last quarter. and if this cure is made correctly and the patient believes in it, the person who is troubled with it, is supposed never to suffer with it again.
    Sean Moore (12 years)
    Sean Moore