School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    her. He said he would do his best and she then told him to go. He went home and duly went back down to Killarue the next night. At twelve o'clock the fairies started going into the fort. He watched them all and saw the last one coming and he seized her and held on to her and the horse ran after the fairies. He was then taken by a very strong wind across Killarue lake seven times and to every fort in the country but he still held on until at two o'clock the spell was broken and the lady was free. She then went home with him and she told him she was the name of Breen from Blackrock. He returned her to her people and he was married and she lived happy for ever after.
  2. There is only one fort in our district which belongs to Mac Ardle's. This fort is not on a level with the sur
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Lisnagunnion, Co. Monaghan