School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Old Houses
    There are very few old houses in this district nowadays. Long ago these were all thatched and inside the thatch were bog scraws and bog wood. The bog scraw was cut with a spade and then left standing in rolls until it would be dry. After that it was put on the house. The bog wood was got in bogs. It was called "Black Oak". These old houses had always a bed in the kitchen near the fire which the old people called a "settle-bed". The fireplace was always in the gable wall between a room and a kitchen. The front of the chimney was made of mud wall and oak sticks and yellow clay. Some of the people in this district had
        1. buildings
    Bridie Finnegan