School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. In the morning when I awake I say O my God, my only good, the Author of my being, and my last end, I give Thee my heart, praise, honour and glory be to Thee for ever and ever, Amen or, Glory be to the son who had redeemed me, Glory be to the Holy Ghost who had sanctified me. Blessed be the holy and undivided Trinity now and for ever. When rising up I say:- I will rise from this bed for the love of Thee who died on the cross for the love of me. When starting work say- In the "Name of God", and when working say:- O my Jesus all for Thee. When passing a church say:- My God I know
    Bridie Finnegan
    Derrynaglah, Co. Monaghan