School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Local Cures.
    Time flies, life is short but even while we are living on this world we must endure hardships and sufferings. Various diseases get a firm hold of us and if care is not taken with most of these death comes like a thief in the nighttime.
    Long ago, the old Irish people were great doctors and nurses as far as making cures was concerned. They were never in a need of cures and they most firmly believed that they would be cured. The following are a list of cures.
    Wild fire and ring worm:- Offer gold to the ground and touch the sore saying gold take care of the wild fire, wild fire take care of the gold. Then take out nine coals and offer them