Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet tall and two feet three ins wide, at top and bottom, and the sides are circular. It is fifteen years old. Butter is made thrice each week in Summer and twice each week in Winter. It is a horse churn and the horse does the churning, but it can be done by hand also. If a neighbour comes in during the churning he usually takes part in the work. The old people say that it puts luck on it. The dash is moved upwards and downwards and it gets a rolling motion when it is about finished. The people know when the butter is made by lifting up the staff they see the butter on it. If the butter is not coming on the churn hot water is poured in to take it on. A buttercup is got and the butter is gathered and lifted out on a wooden strainer. Then
    Bridie Finnegan
    Derrynaglah, Co. Monaghan