Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    next day when he and his wife were churning, the could'nt lift the dash as the churn was half - full of butter. He took the butter from the girl by saying "leir cugham sa. All the butter that this girl took was on the mans churn. He went to the priest and told him his story. Everybody who lost butter in the neighbourhood got it back.
  2. If a person is not satisfied with what money she is making on butter, she could make another persons cows, that were having a good deal of milk have no butter and take butter to her own churn by making up balls of thread and throwing them on the ground, where the cows will walk across them. There is a cure for this however. The door is shut tightly and a blind is put on
    Madge Marron
    Tonaneeve, Co. Monaghan