School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

Lisnakeeney, Magheracloone:-
    Once upon a time there lived a man whose name was Mc Shine who met a fairy on the road. This man lived in a little cottage house on the main road to Kingscourt. One night he was out late going to some town, and on the way he met a fairy, she asked him where he was going, and he replied that he was going to Ballybay fair. The fairy asked him why was he annoying himself going to fairs atall. He said he was very poor. Come to Roundtrees fort tomorrow night at 12 O clock said the fairy lady and there will be a crock of gold in the middle of the fort, and a crowd of cats flying around it, but not to be afraid, said the lady fairy, and go into the fort, and lift the crock of gold, and let you go off. Then the
    Bridie Finnegan
    Derrynaglah, Co. Monaghan