Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds that are commonly found in this district are, the robin, thew wren, the sparrow, the c row, the mag-pie and the sea-gull. None of these birds migrate.
    If the robin comes near the house it is a sign of rain and if the crows go home late in the evening it is a sign of snow.
    The robin builds its nest in holes in walls and ditches. The wren builds in the hedge. The sparrow builds in the house-eaves. The crow builds in the tree tops and the mag-pie builds in high buildings.
    The robin builds its nest of wool and fog and hay. It lays about six eggs of a white and brown colour, it sits on them for three weeks. Boys are told that if they rob a sparrow's nest, the hawk takes all the chickens and if they rob a robin's nest God will curse them.
    It is said that when our Lord was dying on Calvary a robin stood at the foot of the cross and a drop of our Saviour's sacred blood fell on the robin and stained his breast so all the other
    Bernadette Finnegan
    Lisaderg, Co. Cavan