Scoil: Newgrove

Lisnageer, Co. Cavan
Mrs Newburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the year of 1839 there was a great wind. I do not remember it but I hear the old people talking about it.
    In the old houses of long ago there is a large plank neat the fire about one foot and a half thivk which is called a brace. On the night of the big wind the small children were put up on that plank. The whole houses were blown down that night. When the old age pension came out no one ever knew what age they were so the people asked them did they remember the great wind and that is how they found their age.
    2. processes and phenomena