Scoil: Newgrove

Lios na gCaor, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Newburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The oldest of all farm implements is the hook. It is used for cutting the corn. It is a curved shape with small handle. The hook is used now for cutting grass of ditches and dressing hedges. Some people still use the hook for cutting corn. Mr. James Carragher cuts lying corn with the hook.
    "A Slipe."
    A "slipe" is a rectangular box shaped vehicle about four feet long and two feet broad. The sides slope outwards, and this box sits on two curved pieces of wood "shod" with iron and running length wise. There is a hook on each end to one of which chains are attached.
    One horse can pull it over the ground. Sometimes clay is carried in it and put on the slopes of hillsides. Ploughs