Scoil: Newgrove

Lios na gCaor, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Newburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The grave yard I know best is Dernakesh. It is situated in the townland of Dernakesh in the parish of Drumgoon and the county of Cavan. The graveyard is square. There are a lot of graves in it some of which have tomb stones in the shapes of crosses made of cement and wood. There are a lot of wreaths on the graves. There is a grave made of cement like a table in which is laid Captain Henry Jumath. The grave yard is badly kept the grass is growing over the graves and the briars are going everywhere through it. There are a lot of trees growing in it. There is a big gate leading into it. The gate is painted black.