School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

1. (continued from previous page)
    You cannot see any other forth from Corabay Forth. The people say there were fairies living in this forth long ago. They say they used to sit under mushrooms and make boots. In the middle of Corabay forth there is a circle of whins. Inside this ring grass and mushrooms grow.
    There is a fort beside my granny's. There is a hedge on the outside of the fort and a high wall inside the hedge. The wall is about twelve feet high. It is all covered over with grass now. Outside the hedge there is a trench filled with water. (The fort is in the townland of Killynenagh).
    There was a fort near my grandmother's house about a mile outside Rockcorry where there were fairies. They used to take things away and hide them. In one particular place people found two crocks of gold. One man when he was going to plough found one. It was hidden under a bush.
    There are nine forths in the school district, Lisbrinney Forth, Corballyquill Forth, Fosty Forth, Ashfield Forth, Cortober Forth, Aughareagh Forth,