School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

1. We have no churn at home. We churn in a creamery can. Butter is made once each week in Winter and Summer. My father does the churning. If any strangers come in they do not help at the churning. The churning takes half an hour. It is done by hand. When the butter is in the top of the milk it is finished. Water is poured in to help to gather the butter, When the butter is finished it is lifted on the churn-dash and put in a dish. When it is in the dish water is poured on it to wash the milk off it. Salt is then mixed through it. It is left until the next morning to make it harder. Then it is clapped and made into prints.
    Violet Stewart
    Dunnaluck, Co. Monaghan
  2. We have no churn at home. The churning is done in a creamery now. We make butter once a week in winter or summer. My mother does the churning. Long ago strangers helped with the churning. If they did not the people believed it would bring bad luck. It takes about three