School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

and Mr. Greer, the Church Clergyman, went across Drum lake in his ass and trap.
    During the same time my father Mr. John Stewart crossed the Quarry Lake when going to school.
    Before 1920 there was a severe frost in this district. All the lakes were frozen over. My father, Mr. Robert Stewart, Lakeview, rode on a bicycle down the Long Lake.
    In 1935 there was a severe frost in this district. There were tees growing out in the water. We went out on the ice, and cut down the trees and they did not break the ice.
  2. Mr. Caldwell of Ashfield had eighteen cows and a bull which went in on the ice on Drumsheal lake. The ice was over two feet thick and it remained there for two months. Mr. Caldwell had to break the ice every morning to get the cattle
    1. processes and phenomena