School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

1. There was once a great wind and three forests were blown away near Ashfield.
    Fifty years ago there was a big frost. It lasted for seven weeks. Carts of manure were drawn across Drum lake. Fires were also lit on the lake.
    There was a great wind about forty-nine years ago. It blew roofs off houses. people built ricks of hay and and corn and flax and the wind blew them down and mixed them together. Everybody's ricks were mixed and nobody knew their own.
    About ten years ago there was a very severe storm here. It lifted the roof off a house and it fell in a field on the other side of the lane.
    On the 12th November about thirty-five years ago there was a big wind. It took the iron roof off a house and carried it across a lane nearby and set it in the field on the other side of the lane. The wind left it in the field the way it had been on the house.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Stewart