School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    stirabout. Then they sit in the channel around the pan, this was used as a table. Tallow candles were used for light. These are made by dipping the wick into the pan of tallow several times until the candle was round enough.
  2. The landlord of this district was Lord Stradbrook who was Landlord about forty years. His agent was Mr. Coates. Lord Ashtown the present Landlord then became owner until the purchase of the Estate by the Land Commission some time ago. Mr. P. Trench was agent to Lord Ashtown, He was popular with the tenants.
    About four or five people were evicted during Lord Ashtown's time but during Lord Stradbrook's time a good number of people were
    Bean Uí Riain
    Feirmeoir