School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

In the month of February 1899 there was a terrible snow storm. There was snow to the height of six feet. The tops of the fences and the fields were on one level. For a few days before the snow fell there was a piercing easterly wind. The weather was cold and very dark. The storm started with sleety rain and some large flakes of snow which turned to small flakes.
    A woman from Ballybrien who lived about three miles from Ballymacarbery was on her way from Clonmel with provisions for her young family on the evening of the snow storm. She walked by the hill road from Clonmel accompanied by her little son aged about twelve years. When they were about a mile from their home so great was the snow and storm the poor woman got exhausted and lay down and died. The little boy made his way home as be hew could and told the neighbours who had her removed to her home.
    That same evening there
    1. processes and phenomena