School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. Long ago there dwelt in Ulster a widow who had two sons Teddy and Tage. Teddy was the older and Tage was the younger and the farm was too small to be divided so Tage had to go and seek his fortune.
    He told his mother to bake a big cake for him and to give him her blessing and he would go and seek his fortune. She did so and he started off. He walked for a day and then he came to a stubby wood and he sat down to eat some of his cake. After eating it he fell asleep. When he woke he saw a little dark hound sitting beside him and he asked him what did he want. The hound said he wanted a bit of his cake for he had pups at home starving and the man gave it to him. The hound handed him a little sword from his hand and he told him that when he would be in want to call on the little hound of the dark wood. After a couple
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    Pádraig Ó Condúin