School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. Long ago people used never wear a pair of boots until they were getting confirmed and some of them would not them until they were getting married which was generally between twenty and thirty years of age. Long ago the people when going to town used carry their boots with them in their hands and walk barefooted until they got near the town and they put them on and they used to take them off in the same place coming back. They used to do this so as not to be wearing their shoes. Most of the children of the present day go barefooted from the first of May until October. Long ago the children who used to take off their shoes in Summer used to take them off In March and leave them off until October or November.
    Long ago the people used never wash their feet but now some of them wash their feet in salt and water and more of them
    Bean Uí Riain
    Feirmeoir