School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. The names of the animals are deer, fox, badger, hare and rabbit.
    The deer has a nest in the wood, the fox and badger have a nest on the hill. The hare and rabbit have a burrow in the ground. The fox eats fowl and rabbits. The badger destroys the crops. The hare has long nails. He uses these for marking his burrow. The badger has a kind of square nest in the ferns.
    If a dog bit a person to get the same dog to lick it, it would cure soon. The blood of a wild cat would cure wild fire.
    The badger bores a hole in the ground, he makes steps and when the dogs come to hunt him he fights one of them on each step. The weasel makes his nest in a hole in the ditch. The otter makes his dest in a den under the water and build it upwards, so as to be away from the water. The fox often hunts the badger and takes the nest himself.
    Bean Uí Corbháin
    Feirmeoir