School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

use soap and water, methylated spirits is also good to rub to the feet after washing them.
    Shoes are made and repaired in Ballinamult. The words the people have belonging to the work are, "teevee-een" and "barrasgian". The teevee-een is a patch put in the upper of the boot and the "barrasgian" is a patch put on the sole of the shoe. The shoemakers learned the trade from their ancestors. Shoemakers were much more plentiful long ago than now as most boots and shoes were then home made the greater part of shoes and boots are now made by machinery.
    During the European war about twenty-two years ago shoes with timber soles were worn. Some people wear them yet. Leather was never made in this place.
    Some people put a bag around their legs to keep them dry.
    Bean Uí Riain