School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Fair of Carrick–on–Suir
    Up to two years ago the fair of Carrick–on–Suir was held on the last Thursday of the month but this was found very in convenient for the shippers and it was changed to Monday. Cattle, pigs, sheep and a few horses are sold there. The fair commences about eight o’clock. It is not held on the streets but on a special fair place called “The fair Green.” A special part of teh Fair Green is known by the name of Cúilín na Faithche. It has dwelling houses and formally bore a reputation for roughness and rowdyism. The cattle fair last about an hour and a half. The busiest part of the Fair Green is behind the Garda barracks. This is how the bargain is made. The buyer comes and asks the price of the cattle. The seller asks a reasonable price and the buyer offers a smaller sum of money and they disagree and the buyer goes away. However he returns again and the argue and other people are attracted to make the bargain and after splitting the differences and dividing the agree on a price. When the bargain is made each spits on his hand and they clasp their hands to show their agreement.
    Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
    Ned Hahessy