School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then the cattle are driven to the train and put in a special carriage for themselves. Then the farmer goes to the bank and produces his dockets and receives his money. When the cattle fair is over the pig fair commences. Cart loads of pigs are stationed along by the convent wall and when they are bought they are market with red or with grease from the axle of the cart. These are no fat pigs sold at this fair only store pigs and bonhams. There is a market held every Monday for fat pigs except the Monday on which the monthly fair is held when it is held on the following Tuesday. Buyers are seen waiting at crossroads for the farmers who may be going to the market with pigs. The dealer who buys the animals receives luck money. The sheep are grouped alongside Dowleys store. He receives sixpence for a Bonham, a shilling for a sheep, two shillings for a bullock and half a crown for a cow. He receives ten shillings if he buys a large number. There are travelling vans there known as “hawkers”. They sell harness, ropes, clothes and other articles. There used to be a fair held on the eleventh of October known as the “ Onion fair”. The onions came down from Clonmel district and were sold in hanks. There were Cattle sold there and other animals as
    Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
    Ned Hahessy